Your Computer Guy

also known as
Your Computer Consultants, Inc.

About Us

Contact Us

Disaster Planning

Equipment

Malware Control

News

Rates & Specials

Our process

Products

Recommendations

Useful tools

Websites

Success Stories

Home

Malware Management

Are you wondering how to protect your system or network from virus invasion - especially when the threat is continually changing?

But it's not just viruses anymore. Shopping-ware brings in spyware which brings in trojans, backdoors, downloaders, worms and rootkits. Or purposely built websites will infect your system without you knowing that it's happened. We have seen them all and we have removed them all.

And it's not just bored college kids writing virus code for fun anymore; now it's criminals who are trying to steal your personal information for their boss' profit. For some people, it's their day job.

We will show you which products are helpful and which are not, the exact steps to take to protect your system and how to use them.

Software Tools

The usefulness of the various anti-malware software tools is very interesting in that what works best keeps changing. A second interesting thing is that some of the tools are fairly easy to use, while other tools require some deeper experience. But rest assured that we recommend is the software that we use.

Some tools are good for blocking the malware from coming in, and there are a few other tools that we use to clean up the mess that got in while your current antivirus software wasn't looking.

 

info at yourcompguy.biz
© 2009 - 2016 Your Computer Consultants, Inc.